SPANISH LA LIGA HISTORY : REAL MADRID CF BEFORE FC BARCELONA

Picture : Real Madrid CF 1957, winner of the Spanish Liga.

IFFHS STATISTICS

 It is a cumulative ranking, it depends on progress in the stages of the tournament

A table showing the best winners of the Spanish LaLiga

                    Winners                  No. of wins
Real Madrid CF33
FC Barcelona25
Atlético de Madrid10
Valencia CF6
Athletic Club8
Sevilla FC1
Real Sociedad2

Who is the best team in the tournament history ? (All editions)

Is Real Madrid CF because of the most wins?

What about FC Barcelona ?

liga 1

This work will answer these questions

The objectives:

  1. Fairness toward the teams that progressing in the tournament and do not win.
  2. To maintain the prestige of the tournament.
  3. Determine the level of each team in competition history.

The final result

#TeamPoints accrued
1Real Madrid1350
2FC Barcelona1344
3Atlético de Madrid1092
4Valencia CF1043
5Athletic Club1028
6Sevilla FC817
7Real Sociedad698
8RCD Espanyol682
9R. Zaragoza527
10Real Betis476
11RC Celta416
12RC Deportivo412
13R. Sporting316
14R. Valladolid CF295
15CA Osasuna280
16R. Oviedo272
17R. Racing C.254
18Villarreal CF245
19UD Las Palmas238
20RCD Mallorca227
21Málaga CF169
22Elche CF136
23Getafe CF129
24Granada CF118
25Rayo Vallecano109
26Hércules CF103
27CD Tenerife95
28D. Alavés94
29Levante UD83
30Salamanca74
31CD Castellón70
32CE Sabadell67
33CD Logroñés64
34Real Murcia62
35Cádiz CF43
36SD Eibar42
37Córdoba CF42
38Albacete B.41
39UD Almería38
40Pontevedra CF34
41SD Compostela34
42Arenas Club32
43Burgos CF24
44RC Recreativo23
45Real Burgos CF23
46Nàstic17
47CD Leganés16
48Girona FC14
49Real Unión Club12
50CD Alcoyano11
51CD Numancia9
52CF Extremadura8
53R. Jaén7
54CE Europa6
55Mérida CP4
56Lleida Esportiu3
57SD Huesca2
58Cultural Leonesa2
59Atético Tetuán1
60CD Condal1
liga fc-barcelona-dream-team-liga-champions-1992-93

FC Barcelona, winner 1982

 Ranking 1929-2019

#The Club20112012201320142015201620172018201920201929-20102011-20201929-2020
1Real Madrid19201918191920181811801701350
2FC Barcelona20192019202019202011671771344
3Atlético de Madrid1416182018181819199321601092
4Valencia CF18181613179917179091341043
5Athletic Club15119171416145139141141028
6Sevilla FC161212161614171415685132817
7Real Sociedad691714912151012594104698
8RCD Espanyol137871181381459389682
9R. Zaragoza85151314527
10Real Betis8141116151141066476
11RC Celta412131589435165416
12RC Deportivo32565338824412
13R. Sporting1124329620316
14R. Valladolid CF72528114295
15CA Osasuna121453224436280
16R. Oviedo2720272
17R. Racing C.9124410254
18Villarreal CF17315151716167139106245
19UD Las Palmas107221919238
20RCD Mallorca413320720227
21Málaga CF1017151012131018188169
22Elche CF5812313136
23Getafe CF5101186213165871129
24Granada CF4664519226118
25Rayo Vallecano613910316742109
26Hércules CF21012103
27CD Tenerife95095
28D. Alavés12710652994
29Levante UD71510117166206383
30Salamanca74074
31CD Castellón70070
32CE Sabadell67067
33CD Logroñés64064
34Real Murcia62062
35Cádiz CF43043
36SD Eibar371112904242
37Córdoba CF141142
38Albacete B.41041
39UD Almería14231738
40Pontevedra CF34034
41SD Compostela34034
42Arenas Club32032
43Burgos CF24024
44RC Recreativo23023
45Real Burgos CF23023
46Nàstic17017
47CD Leganés44801616
48Girona FC11301414
49Real Unión Club12012
50CD Alcoyano11011
51CD Numancia909
52CF Extremadura808
53R. Jaén707
54CE Europa606
55Mérida CP404
56Lleida Esportiu303
57SD Huesca2022
58Cultural Leonesa202
59Atético Tetuán101
60CD Condal101
61Xerez CD101
liga - real 2017

Real Madrid CF, winner 2017

EXPLANATIONS 

Standards

  • The basic rule in the distribution of points:-
  1. (The size of the tournament) equal for (Numbers of teams participating)
  2. Mechanism the distribution of points as next :-

Points accrued = (Numbers of teams participating – number teams which best)

Overview about tournaments

EditionNumbers of teams participating=Size
1929-193410
1935-194112
1942-195014
1951-197116
1972-198718
1996 and 199722
1988-2017without(1996,1997)20

Apply Rule

1929-1934
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
110010
21019
310                               28
41037
51046
61055
71064
81073
91082
101091
1935-1941
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
112012
212111
312210
41239
51248
61257
71266
81275
91284
101293
1112102
1212111
1942-1950
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
114014
214113
314212
414311
514410
61459
71468
81477
91486
101495
1114104
1214113
1314122
1414131
1951-1971
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
116016
216115
316214
416313
516412
616511
716610
81679
91688
101697
1116106
1216115
1316124
1416133
1516142
1616151
1972-1987
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
118018
218117
318216
418315
518414
618513
718612
818711
918810
101899
1118108
1218117
1318126
1418135
1518144
1618153
1718162
1818171
1996 and 1997
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
122022
222121
322220
422319
522418
622517
722616
822715
922814
1022913
11221012
12221111
13221210
1422139
1522148
1622157
1722166
1822175
1922184
2022193
2122202
2222211
1988-2019 without (1996,1997)
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
120020
220119
320218
420317
520416
620515
720614
820713
920812
1020911
11201010
1220119
1320128
1420137
1520146
1620155
1720164
1820173
1920182
2020191
liga barcelone 2018

FC Barcelona, winner 2018

Ranking 1929-1940

#The Club1929193019311932193319341935193619401929-1940
1Athletic Club8101099109121087
2Real Madrid965101091111980
3FC Barcelona109787278462
4RCD Espanyol47258354846
5R. Racing C.13973839144
6Real Sociedad748356235
7Real Betis67126233
8Arenas Club686641132
9Atlético de Madrid51621226
10R. Oviedo5101025
11Valencia CF42445524
12Sevilla FC831122
13Hércules CF7714
14Real Unión Club254112
15R. Zaragoza66
16D. Alavés3216
17CE Europa3216
18RC Celta33
19CA Osasuna11
liga bilbao 36

Athletic de Bilbao , champion 1936

Ranking 1929-1950

#The Club19411942194319441945194619471948194919501929-19401941-19501929-1950
1Athletic Club118145912139998799186
2Real Madrid7135813118412118092172
3FC Barcelona9312914131114141062109171
4RCD Espanyol6644634784465298
5R. Racing C.44044
6Real Sociedad1227351247
7Real Betis133134
8Arenas Club32032
9Atlético de Madrid12127131281212111426113139
10R. Oviedo54911111076101257499
11Valencia CF10148141091413131224117141
12Sevilla FC891312514910