IFFHS STATISTICS – WORLD CUP HISTORY : GERMANY BEFORE BRAZIL !

Picture : Germany, World Champion 1954

IFFHS STATISTICS

It is a cumulative ranking, it depends on progress in the stages of the tournament

A table showing the winners of the World Cup

WinnersNo. of wins
Brazil5
Germany4
Italy4
Argentine2
Uruguay2
England1
France2
Spain1

Who is the best team in the tournament history ? (All editions)

Is Brazil the best team because of the most wins?

WC Bresil-70

Brazil World Champion 1970

 What about Germany, which has been more than Brazil in semi-finals  ?

WC germany 94

Germany, World Champion 1990

This work will answer these questions

The objectives:

  1. Fairness toward the teams that progressing in the tournament and do not win.
  2. To maintain the prestige of the tournament.
  3. Determine the level of each team in competition history.
WC uruguay 30

Uruguay won the first World Cup in 1930

The final result

No #National teamPoints accrued
1Germany315.15
2Brazil312.6386
3Italy223.3329
4Argentine220.6329
5France188.9886
6England183.3
7Spain166.1
8Netherlands149.35
9Uruguay140
10Mexico124.4101
11Belgium124.1943
12Sweden122.175
13Russia94.8
14Serbia93.1658
15Switzerland86.2329
16USA78.0316
17Portugal75.2
18Croatia73.6
19Czech Republic72.3
20Paraguay69.8544
21Chile68.0229
22Hungary67.925
23South Korea66
24Poland64.15
25Denmark60.8
26Colombia52.4
27Romania51.4386
28Austria50
29Japan48
30Nigeria48
31Cameroon42
32Costa Rica41.6
33Bulgaria39.6
34Republic of Ireland36.8
35Ghana35.2
36Turkey29.6
37Saudi Arabia28.8
38Scotland28.4
39Australia27.6
40Senegal25.6
41Morocco25.6
42Peru24.8443
43Algeria24.4
44Ecuador22.4
45northern Ireland21.8
46Greece21.6
47Iran21.2
48Tunisia20
49Côte d’Ivoire19.2
50South Africa19.2
51Ukraine19.2
52Norway18.95
53Slovakia12.8
54North Korea11.2
55Egypt9.6
56Slovenia9.6
57Honduras9.4
58New Zealand9.4
59East Germany8
60Wales8
61Cuba7.5
62Bosnia and Herzegovina6.4
63Angola6.4
64Jamaica6.4
65Bolivia6.0101
66Salvador5
67Indonesia3.75
68Panama3.2
69Iceland3.2
70Trinidad and Tobago3.2
71Togo3.2
72China3.2
73Kuwait3
74United Arab Emirates2.4
75Iraq2.4
76Canada2.4
77Democratic Republic of the Congo2
78Haiti2
79Israel2
WC france

France World Champion 2018

#National team20182022202620302034203820422046205020541930-20142018-20541930-2018
1Germany3,2311,953,2315,15
2Brazil19,2293,438619,2312,6386
3Italy223,33290223,3329
4Argentine12,8207,832912,8220,6329
5France32156,988632188,9886
6England22,4160,922,4183,3
7Spain12,8153,312,8166,1
8Netherlands149,350149,35
9Uruguay19,2120,819,2140
10Mexico12,8111,610112,8124,4101
11Belgium25,698,594325,6124,1943
12Sweden19,2102,97519,2122,175
13Russia19,275,619,294,8
14Serbia6,486,76586,493,1658
15Switzerland12,873,432912,886,2329
16USA78,0316078,0316
17Portugal12,862,412,875,2
18Croatia28,844,828,873,6
19Czech Republic72,3072,3
20Paraguay69,8544069,8544
21Chile68,0229068,0229
22Hungary67,925067,925
23South Korea6,459,66,466
24Poland3,260,953,264,15
25Denmark12,84812,860,8
26Colombia12,839,612,852,4
27Romania51,4386051,4386
28Austria50050
29Japan12,835,212,848
30Nigeria6,441,66,448
31Cameroon42042
32Costa Rica3,238,43,241,6
33Bulgaria39,6039,6
34Republic of Ireland36,8036,8
35Ghana35,2035,2
36Turkey29,6029,6
37Saudi Arabia6,422,46,428,8
38Scotland28,4028,4
39Australia3,224,43,227,6
40Senegal6,419,26,425,6
41Morocco3,222,43,225,6
42Peru6,418,44436,424,8443
43Algeria24,4024,4
44Ecuador22,4022,4
45northern Ireland21,8021,8
46Greece21,6021,6
47Iran6,414,86,421,2
48Tunisia6,413,66,420
49Côte d’Ivoire19,2019,2
50South Africa19,2019,2
51Ukraine19,2019,2
52Norway18,95018,95
53Slovakia12,8012,8
54North Korea11,2011,2
55Egypt3,26,43,29,6
56Slovenia9,609,6
57Honduras9,409,4
58New Zealand9,409,4
59East Germany808
60Wales808
61Cuba7,507,5
62Bosnia and Herzegovina6,406,4
63Angola6,406,4
64Jamaica6,406,4
65Bolivia6,010106,0101
66Salvador505
67Indonesia3,7503,75
68Panama3,203,23,2
69Iceland3,203,23,2
70Trinidad and Tobago3,203,2
71Togo3,203,2
72China3,203,2
73Kuwait303
74United Arab Emirates2,402,4
75Iraq2,402,4
76Canada2,402,4
77Democratic Republic of the Congo202
78Haiti202
79Israel202

EXPLANATIONS

Standards

  • The basic rule in the distribution of points:-
  1. (The size of the tournament) equal for (Numbers of teams participating)
  2. Mechanism the distribution of points as next :-
  • %The distance between stages = 100/Number of stages

(%The distance between stages ) = The value of the first stage

  • %The distance between the teams in a stages groups =%The distance between stages/Numbers of teams in group

%The distance between the teams in a stage groups=The value of the last team in the group

  • The value of fourth place = (Previous stage+Semi-Finals)/2
  • The value of Third place = Value Semi-Finals
  • The value of Runners-Up place = (Semi-Finals+ final)/2
  • The value of Winner place = value Final = Numbers of teams participating

Overview about tournaments

EditionThe host countryWinnerNumbers of teams participating=SizeNumber of stagesstages%The distance between stages
1930UruguayUruguay133Groups, Semi-Finals, final33.33
1934ItalyItaly164The first stage, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, final25
1938FranceItaly154The first stage, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, final25
1950BrazilUruguay132The first stage (groups) , Final group50
1954SwitzerlandGermany164Groups, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, final25
1958SwedenBrazil164Groups, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, final25
1962ChileBrazil164Groups, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, final25
1966EnglandEngland164Groups, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, final25
1970MexicoBrazil164Groups, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, final25
1974GermanyGermany164The first stage (groups), The second stage (groups), Match for third place, Final25
1978ArgentinaArgentina164The first stage (groups), The second stage (groups), Match for third place, Final25
1982SpainItaly244The first stage (groups), The second stage (groups), Semi-Finals, Final25
1986MexicoArgentina245Groups, Round of 16, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Final20
1990ItalyGermany245Groups, Round of 16, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Final20
1994USABrazil245Groups, Round of 16, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Final20
1998FranceFrance325Groups, Round of 16, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Final20
2002Korea/JapanBrazil325Groups, Round of 16, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Final20
2006GermanyItaly325Groups, Round of 16, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Final20
2010South AfricaSpain325Groups, Round of 16, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Final20
2014BrazilGermany325Groups, Round of 16, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Final20
2018RussiaFrance325Groups, Round of 16, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Final20

Apply Rule

1930 FIFA World Cup Uruguay ™
Size13Maximum%100 – (13)Minimum%11.11 – (1.4443)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Group (A)Sorted in the group
Fourth11.111.4443
Third22.222.8886
Second33.334.3329
Groups (B,C,D)Sorted in the group
Third11.111.4443
Second22.222.8886
Semi-Finals66.668.6658
Runners-Up83.3310.8329
Winner10013
1934 FIFA World Cup Italy ™
Size16Maximum%100 – (16)Minimum%25 – (4)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage254
Quarter-Finals508
Fourth62.510
Third7512
Runners-Up87.514
Winner10016
1938 FIFA World Cup France ™
Size15Maximum%100 – (15)Minimum%25 – (3.75)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage253.75
Quarter-Finals507.5
Fourth62.59.375
Third7511.25
Runners-Up87.513.125
Winner10015
1950 FIFA World Cup Brazil ™
Size13Maximum%100 – (13)Minimum%16.66 – (2.1658)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Groups (A,B)Sorted in the group
Fourth16.662.1658
Third33.334.3329
Second506.5
Group (C)Sorted in the group
Third16.662.1658
Second33.334.3329
Group (D)Sorted in the group
Second16.662.1658
Fourth62.59.1
Third7510.4
Runners-Up87.511.7
Winner10013
1954 – 1970 FIFA World Cup ™
Size16Maximum%100 – (16)Minimum%12.5 – (2)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth12.52
Third254
Quarter-Finals508
Fourth62.510
Third7512
Runners-Up87.514
Winner10016
1974 – 1978 FIFA World Cup ™
Size16Maximum%100 – (16)Minimum%12.5 – (2)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth12.52
Third254
The Second stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth37.56
Third508
Fourth62.510
Third7512
Runners-Up87.514
Winner10016
1982 FIFA World Cup Spain ™
Size24Maximum%100 – (24)Minimum%12.5 – (3)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth12.53
Third256
The Second stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth37.59
Third5012
Fourth62.515
Third7518
Runners-Up87.521
Winner10024
1986 – 1994 FIFA World Cup ™
Size24Maximum%100 – (24)Minimum%10 – (2.4)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth102.4
Third204.8
Round of 16409.6
Quarter-Finals6014.4
Fourth7016.8
Third8019.2
Runners-Up9021.6
Winner10024
1998 – 2018 FIFA World Cup ™
Size32Maximum%100 – (32)Minimum%10 – (3.2)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth103.2
Third206.4
Round of 164012.8
Quarter-Finals6019.2
Fourth7022.4
Third8025.6
Runners-Up9028.8
Winner10032
WC italy 38  206598-retro-1938-l-italie-reussit-le-double

Italy, World Champion 1938

RANKING 1930-1974

#National team19301934193819501954195819621966197019741930-1974
1Germany123,751610814121691,75
2Brazil2,8886411,2511,7816164161099,8386
3Italy16154,332944414465,3329
4Argentine10,83294248634,8329
5France2,888647,5412232,3886
6England6,584816850,5
7Spain89,14425,1
8Netherlands43,751421,75
9Uruguay1313104810260
10Mexico1,44432,16582224821,6101
11Belgium1,444343,752415,1943
12Sweden89,37510,4144853,775
13Russia8810834
14Serbia8,66586,58810647,1658
15Switzerland87,54,332982231,8329
16USA8,665842,165814,8316
17Portugal1212
18Croatia0
19Czech Republic147,54414245,5
20Paraguay2,88862,165849,0544
21Chile4,33294,29122426,6229
22Hungary813,1251448855,125
23South Korea22
24Poland3,751215,75
25Denmark0
26Colombia22
27Romania2,888643,75414,6386
28Austria1012224
29Japan0
30Nigeria0
31Cameroon0
32Costa Rica0
33Bulgaria222410
34Republic of Ireland0
35Ghana0
36Turkey44
37Saudi Arabia0
38Scotland2248
39Australia22
40Senegal0
41Morocco44
42Peru1,444389,4443
43Algeria0
44Ecuador0
45northern Ireland88
46Greece0
47Iran0
48Tunisia0
49Côte d’Ivoire0
50South Africa0
51Ukraine0
52Norway3,753,75
53Slovakia0
54North Korea88
55Egypt44
56Slovenia0
57Honduras0
58New Zealand0
59East Germany88
60Wales88
61Cuba7,57,5
62Bosnia and Herzegovina0
63Angola0
64Jamaica0
65Bolivia1,44432,16583,6101
66Salvador22
67Indonesia3,753,75
68Panama0
69Iceland0
70Trinidad and Tobago0
71Togo0
72China0
73Kuwait0
74United Arab Emirates0
75Iraq0
76Canada0
77Democratic Republic of the Congo22
78Haiti22
79Israel22
WC brazil-2002-world-cup-squad-1499144112-800

Brazil, World Champion 2002

RANKING 1930-2014

#National team19781982198619901994199820022006201020141930-19741978-20141930-2014
1Germany82121,62414,419,228,825,625,63291,75220,2311,95
2Brazil121214,49,62428,83219,219,222,499,8386193,6293,4386
3Italy10249,619,221,619,212,8323,26,465,3329158223,3329
4Argentine1692421,69,619,26,419,219,228,834,8329173207,8329
5France41519,2323,228,83,219,232,3886124,6156,9886
6England1214,416,812,819,219,212,83,250,5110,4160,9
7Spain4914,49,614,46,419,212,8326,425,1128,2153,3
8Netherlands149,614,422,412,828,825,621,75127,6149,35
9Uruguay9,69,66,422,412,86060,8120,8
10Mexico214,49,612,812,812,812,812,821,610190111,6101
11Belgium916,89,69,66,412,819,215,194383,498,5943
12Sweden22,419,212,812,853,77549,2102,975
13Russia129,62,44,86,46,43441,675,6
14Serbia614,412,83,23,247,165839,686,7658
15Switzerland9,612,86,412,831,832941,673,4329
16USA2,49,63,219,23,212,812,814,831663,278,0316
17Portugal2,46,422,412,86,41250,462,4
18Croatia25,66,46,46,4044,844,8
19Czech Republic614,46,445,526,872,3
20Paraguay9,612,812,86,419,29,054460,869,8544
21Chile312,812,812,826,622941,468,0229
22Hungary264,855,12512,867,925
23South Korea2,42,44,83,222,46,412,83,2257,659,6
24Poland8189,63,26,415,7545,260,95
25Denmark9,619,212,86,404848
26Colombia9,62,46,419,2237,639,6
27Romania9,614,412,814,638636,851,4386
28Austria6124,83,2242650
29Japan3,212,83,212,83,2035,235,2
30Nigeria9,612,83,23,212,8041,641,6
31Cameroon614,42,46,46,43,23,204242
32Costa Rica9,66,43,219,2038,438,4
33Bulgaria9,616,83,21029,639,6
34Republic of Ireland14,49,612,8036,836,8
35Ghana12,819,23,2035,235,2
36Turkey25,6425,629,6
37Saudi Arabia9,63,23,26,4022,422,4
38Scotland462,44,83,2820,428,4
39Australia12,86,43,2222,424,4
40Senegal19,2019,219,2
41Morocco9,62,46,4418,422,4
42Peru639,4443918,4443
43Algeria62,43,212,8024,424,4
44Ecuador3,212,86,4022,422,4
45northern Ireland94,8813,821,8
46Greece2,46,412,8021,621,6
47Iran26,43,23,2014,814,8
48Tunisia43,23,23,2013,613,6
49Côte d’Ivoire6,46,46,4019,219,2
50South Africa6,46,46,4019,219,2
51Ukraine19,2019,219,2
52Norway2,412,83,7515,218,95
53Slovakia12,8012,812,8
54North Korea3,283,211,2
55Egypt2,442,46,4
56Slovenia3,26,409,69,6
57Honduras33,23,209,49,4
58New Zealand36,409,49,4
59East Germany808
60Wales808
61Cuba7,507,5
62Bosnia and Herzegovina6,406,46,4
63Angola6,406,46,4
64Jamaica6,406,46,4
65Bolivia2,43,61012,46,0101
66Salvador3235
67Indonesia3,7503,75
68Panama000
69Iceland000
70Trinidad and Tobago3,203,23,2
71Togo3,203,23,2
72China3,203,23,2
73Kuwait3033
74United Arab Emirates2,402,42,4
75Iraq2,402,42,4
76Canada2,402,42,4
77Democratic Republic of the Congo202
78Haiti202
79Israel202

LEAVE A COMMENT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *