IFFHS STATISTICS – SPANISH LA LIGA HISTORY : REAL MADRID CF BEFORE FC BARCELONA

Picture : Real Madrid CF 1957, winner of the Spanish Liga.

IFFHS STATISTICS

 It is a cumulative ranking, it depends on progress in the stages of the tournament

A table showing the best winners of the Spanish LaLiga

                    Winners                   No. of wins
Real Madrid CF33
FC Barcelona25
Atlético de Madrid10
Valencia CF6
Athletic Club8
Sevilla FC1
Real Sociedad2

Who is the best team in the tournament history ? (All editions)

Is Real Madrid CF because of the most wins?

What about FC Barcelona ?

liga 1

This work will answer these questions

The objectives:

  1. Fairness toward the teams that progressing in the tournament and do not win.
  2. To maintain the prestige of the tournament.
  3. Determine the level of each team in competition history.

The final result

#TeamPoints accrued
1Real Madrid1350
2FC Barcelona1344
3Atlético de Madrid1092
4Valencia CF1043
5Athletic Club1028
6Sevilla FC817
7Real Sociedad698
8RCD Espanyol682
9R. Zaragoza527
10Real Betis476
11RC Celta416
12RC Deportivo412
13R. Sporting316
14R. Valladolid CF295
15CA Osasuna280
16R. Oviedo272
17R. Racing C.254
18Villarreal CF245
19UD Las Palmas238
20RCD Mallorca227
21Málaga CF169
22Elche CF136
23Getafe CF129
24Granada CF118
25Rayo Vallecano109
26Hércules CF103
27CD Tenerife95
28D. Alavés94
29Levante UD83
30Salamanca74
31CD Castellón70
32CE Sabadell67
33CD Logroñés64
34Real Murcia62
35Cádiz CF43
36SD Eibar42
37Córdoba CF42
38Albacete B.41
39UD Almería38
40Pontevedra CF34
41SD Compostela34
42Arenas Club32
43Burgos CF24
44RC Recreativo23
45Real Burgos CF23
46Nàstic17
47CD Leganés16
48Girona FC14
49Real Unión Club12
50CD Alcoyano11
51CD Numancia9
52CF Extremadura8
53R. Jaén7
54CE Europa6
55Mérida CP4
56Lleida Esportiu3
57SD Huesca2
58Cultural Leonesa2
59Atético Tetuán1
60CD Condal1
liga fc-barcelona-dream-team-liga-champions-1992-93

FC Barcelona, winner 1982

 Ranking 1929-2019

#The Club20112012201320142015201620172018201920201929-20102011-20201929-2020
1Real Madrid19201918191920181811801701350
2FC Barcelona20192019202019202011671771344
3Atlético de Madrid1416182018181819199321601092
4Valencia CF18181613179917179091341043
5Athletic Club15119171416145139141141028
6Sevilla FC161212161614171415685132817
7Real Sociedad691714912151012594104698
8RCD Espanyol137871181381459389682
9R. Zaragoza85151314527
10Real Betis8141116151141066476
11RC Celta412131589435165416
12RC Deportivo32565338824412
13R. Sporting1124329620316
14R. Valladolid CF72528114295
15CA Osasuna121453224436280
16R. Oviedo2720272
17R. Racing C.9124410254
18Villarreal CF17315151716167139106245
19UD Las Palmas107221919238
20RCD Mallorca413320720227
21Málaga CF1017151012131018188169
22Elche CF5812313136
23Getafe CF5101186213165871129
24Granada CF4664519226118
25Rayo Vallecano613910316742109
26Hércules CF21012103
27CD Tenerife95095
28D. Alavés12710652994
29Levante UD71510117166206383
30Salamanca74074
31CD Castellón70070
32CE Sabadell67067
33CD Logroñés64064
34Real Murcia62062
35Cádiz CF43043
36SD Eibar371112904242
37Córdoba CF141142
38Albacete B.41041
39UD Almería14231738
40Pontevedra CF34034
41SD Compostela34034
42Arenas Club32032
43Burgos CF24024
44RC Recreativo23023
45Real Burgos CF23023
46Nàstic17017
47CD Leganés44801616
48Girona FC11301414
49Real Unión Club12012
50CD Alcoyano11011
51CD Numancia909
52CF Extremadura808
53R. Jaén707
54CE Europa606
55Mérida CP404
56Lleida Esportiu303
57SD Huesca2022
58Cultural Leonesa202
59Atético Tetuán101
60CD Condal101
61Xerez CD101
liga - real 2017

Real Madrid CF, winner 2017

EXPLANATIONS 

Standards

  • The basic rule in the distribution of points:-
  1. (The size of the tournament) equal for (Numbers of teams participating)
  2. Mechanism the distribution of points as next :-

Points accrued = (Numbers of teams participating – number teams which best)

Overview about tournaments

EditionNumbers of teams participating=Size
1929-193410
1935-194112
1942-195014
1951-197116
1972-198718
1996 and 199722
1988-2017without(1996,1997)20

Apply Rule

1929-1934
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
110010
21019
310                               28
41037
51046
61055
71064
81073
91082
101091
1935-1941
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
112012
212111
312210
41239
51248
61257
71266
81275
91284
101293
1112102
1212111
1942-1950
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
114014
214113
314212
414311
514410
61459
71468
81477
91486
101495
1114104
1214113
1314122
1414131
1951-1971
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
116016
216115
316214
416313
516412
616511
716610
81679
91688
101697
1116106
1216115
1316124
1416133
1516142
1616151
1972-1987
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
118018
218117
318216
418315
518414
618513
718612
818711
918810
101899
1118108
1218117
1318126
1418135
1518144
1618153
1718162
1818171
1996 and 1997
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
122022
222121
322220
422319
522418
622517
722616
822715
922814
1022913
11221012
12221111
13221210
1422139
1522148
1622157
1722166
1822175
1922184
2022193
2122202
2222211
1988-2019 without (1996,1997)
positionNumbers of teams participatingnumber teams which bestPoints accrued
120020
220119
320218
420317
520416
620515
720614
820713
920812
1020911
11201010
1220119
1320128
1420137
1520146
1620155
1720164
1820173
1920182
2020191
liga barcelone 2018

FC Barcelona, winner 2018

Ranking 1929-1940

#The Club1929193019311932193319341935193619401929-1940
1Athletic Club8101099109121087
2Real Madrid965101091111980
3FC Barcelona109787278462
4RCD Espanyol47258354846
5R. Racing C.13973839144
6Real Sociedad748356235
7Real Betis67126233
8Arenas Club686641132
9Atlético de Madrid51621226
10R. Oviedo5101025
11Valencia CF42445524
12Sevilla FC831122
13Hércules CF7714
14Real Unión Club254112
15R. Zaragoza66
16D. Alavés3216
17CE Europa3216
18RC Celta33
19CA Osasuna11
liga bilbao 36

Athletic de Bilbao , champion 1936

Ranking 1929-1950

#The Club19411942194319441945194619471948194919501929-19401941-19501929-1950
1Athletic Club118145912139998799186
2Real Madrid7135813118412118092172
3FC Barcelona9312914131114141062109171
4RCD Espanyol6644634784465298
5R. Racing C.44044
6Real Sociedad1227351247
7Real Betis133134
8Arenas Club32032
9Atlético de Madrid12127131281212111426113139
10R. Oviedo54911111076101257499
11Valencia CF10148141091413131224117141
12Sevilla FC891312514910752292114
13Hércules CF42114721
14Real Unión Club12012
15R. Zaragoza226410
16D. Alavés606
17CE Europa606
18RC Celta31010156114835861
19CA Osasuna101
20CD Castellón7111077104343
21RC Deportivo11631251304141
22CE Sabadell62103102222
23R. Sporting865102020
24Granada CF537301818
25Nàstic86201616
26Real Murcia144301212
27R. Valladolid CF36099
28CD Alcoyano252099
29CD Málaga3033
liga - fc barcelona 48

FC Barcelona, Champion 1948

Ranking 1929-1960

#The Club19511952195319541955195619571958195919601929-19501951-19601929-1960
1FC Barcelona13161615151514141616171150321
2Real Madrid8141416161416161515172144316
3Athletic Club10151111141613111414186129315
4Valencia CF141215141211613138141118259
5Atlético de Madrid16139891212151212139118257
6Sevilla FC151112121313157513114116230
7RCD Espanyol51013134101091099893191
8R. Oviedo826109926125
9RC Celta98467741016156117
10Real Sociedad127773958734768115
11RC Deportivo663101052414283
12R. Racing C.74692442872
13R. Valladolid CF119558892496170
14Real Betis1111342256
15CD Castellón43043
16R. Zaragoza518386103141
17R. Sporting310152202141
18CA Osasuna411129213839
19Hércules CF111211233
20Arenas Club32032
21Granada CF445181331
22UD Las Palmas256763103030
23CE Sabadell22022
24Real Murcia3412719
25Nàstic16016
26D. Alavés636915
27Real Unión Club12012
28CD Alcoyano29211
29CD Málaga4213710
30Elche CF7077
31R. Jaén331077
32CE Europa606
33Cultural Leonesa2022
34CD Condal1011
35Atético Tetuán1011
36Lleida Esportiu1011
liga real 54

Real Madrid CF, Champion 1954

Ranking 1929-1970

#The Club19611962196319641965196619671968196919701929-19601961-19701929-1970
1Real Madrid16161616161516161612316155471
2FC Barcelona13151115111415151413321136457
3Athletic Club10127910121010615315101416
4Atlético de Madrid15141510151613111116257136393
5Valencia CF1210101113811131211259111370
6Sevilla FC6116879411423066296
7RCD Espanyol74465148219150241
8R. Zaragoza14131213141312124941116157
9R. Oviedo47143212530155
10Real Sociedad923101011534149
11RC Celta71177124
12Real Betis1188145125649105
13RC Deportivo31173831598
14Elche CF39912911868678188
15UD Las Palmas87614158305888
16R. Valladolid CF2131701686
17R. Racing C.5372880
18CE Sabadell395134223456
19Granada CF1395311849
20CA Osasuna5239746
21CD Castellón43043
22R. Sporting41041
23Córdoba CF5612654103939
24Hércules CF233235
25Pontevedra CF210795103434
26Arenas Club32032
27Real Murcia5419928
28CD Málaga1473101525
29RCD Mallorca8642202222
30Nàstic16016
31D. Alavés15015
32Real Unión Club12012
33CD Alcoyano11011
34Levante UD7301010
35R. Jaén707
36CE Europa606
37Cultural Leonesa202
38CD Tenerife1011
39CD Condal101
40Atético Tetuán101
41Lleida Esportiu101
liga Atlético-Madrid-1966

Atlético de Madrid, Champion 1966

Ranking 1929-1980

#The Club19711972197319741975197619771978197919801929-19701971-19801929-1980
1Real Madrid13181511181810181818471157628
2FC Barcelona15161718161717171415457162619
3Atlético de Madrid1415181713161813167393147540
4Athletic Club1210101491416161012416123539
5Valencia CF16171297913151213370123493
6Sevilla FC103891181129660356
7RCD Espanyol67161081512411524194335
8Real Sociedad911131515111181517149125274
9R. Zaragoza1111617535915767224
10UD Las Palmas314886615121388893181
11Real Betis6310121431410562167
12R. Oviedo71315511166
13RC Celta1195722312439163
14Elche CF25114828832120
15R. Sporting5866511417164178119
16RC Deportivo52987105
17R. Racing C.274628021101
18Granada CF71341342494392
19R. Valladolid CF86086
20Hércules CF14137574355085
21CD Málaga812912312254772
22CE Sabadell4156561
23CD Castellón143431760
24Salamanca121061091005757
25CA Osasuna46046
26Córdoba CF239241
27Pontevedra CF34034
28Real Murcia4128533
29Arenas Club32032
30Burgos CF41576102424
31RCD Mallorca22022
32Rayo Vallecano94301616
33Nàstic16016
34D. Alavés15015
35Real Unión Club12012
36CD Alcoyano11011
37Levante UD10010
38R. Jaén707
39AD Almería6066
40CE Europa606
41Cultural Leonesa202
42RC Recreativo1011
43Cádiz CF1011
44CD Tenerife101
45CD Condal101
46Atético Tetuán101
47Lleida Esportiu101
liga real 75

Real Madrid CF, Champion 1975

Ranking 1929-1990

#The Club19811982198319841985198619871988198919901929-19801981-19901929-1990
1Real Madrid17161717141818202020628177805
2FC Barcelona14171516181717151918619166785
3Atlético de Madrid16111615171415181717540156696
4Athletic Club1015181816161017149539143682
5Valencia CF1514471037181949397590
6Sevilla FC111214117105111215356108464
7Real Sociedad18181213121214191016274144418
8RCD Espanyol96109118166433579414
9R. Zaragoza59131291511101612224112336
10Real Betis1313814511125316784251
11R. Sporting1251161513131288119103222
12UD Las Palmas44367118125206
13RC Celta211413216332195
14R. Oviedo91016619185
15R. Valladolid CF71075696131558683169
16CA Osasuna885413531611134686132
17R. Racing C.7187210125126
18Elche CF211203123
19RC Deportivo1050105
20CD Málaga9103547231103
21Hércules CF6242851499
22Granada CF92092
23CD Castellón1760868
24CE Sabadell4261667
25Salamanca26157966
26Real Murcia381842332659
27RCD Mallorca29311222547
28Córdoba CF41041
29Pontevedra CF34034
30Cádiz CF334196613233
31Arenas Club32032
32CD Logroñés871402929
33Burgos CF24024
34Rayo Vallecano116117
35Nàstic16016
36D. Alavés15015
37Real Unión Club12012
38CD Alcoyano11011
39Levante UD10010
40AD Almería1617
41R. Jaén707
42CE Europa606
43CD Tenerife3134
44Cultural Leonesa202
45RC Recreativo101
46CD Condal101
47Atético Tetuán101
48Lleida Esportiu101
liga real 88

Real Madrid CF, Champion 1988

Ranking 1929-2000

#The Club19911992199319941995199619971998199920001929-19901991-20001929-2000
1Real Madrid18191917201722171916805184989
2FC Barcelona20202020172021202019785197982
3Atlético de Madrid1918159722181482696132828
4Athletic Club97131613817191310682125807
5Valencia CF14171714112113121718590154744
6Sevilla FC139141516113146482546
7Real Sociedad81691010161518118418121539
8RCD Espanyol5531519111114741490504
9R. Zaragoza41512181410981217336119455
10Real Betis11815191310325179330
11RC Celta106812715161419588283
12R. Sporting161387358122261283
13R. Oviedo1510512129637518584269
14RC Deportivo4181919142091520105138243
15R. Valladolid CF122327161091316974243
16UD Las Palmas2060206
17R. Racing C.13961076612657183
18CA Osasuna17611113235167
19Elche CF1230123
20Málaga CF9099
21Hércules CF2992101
22RCD Mallorca61161811475299
23Granada CF92092
24CD Tenerife781611618145248791
25Salamanca16166874
26CD Castellón268270
27CE Sabadell67067
28CD Logroñés11116511293564
29Real Murcia59059
30Rayo Vallecano744512173249
31Cádiz CF33233841
32Córdoba CF41041
33D. Alavés515152035
34SD Compostela51312403434
35Pontevedra CF34034
36Albacete B.14484303333
37Arenas Club32032
38Burgos CF24024
39Real Burgos CF1012102323
40Nàstic16016
41Real Unión Club12012
42CD Alcoyano11011
43Levante UD10010
44CF Extremadura44088
45AD Almería707
46R. Jaén707
47CE Europa606
48CD Numancia4044
49Mérida CP22044
50Villarreal CF3033
51Lleida Esportiu2123
52Cultural Leonesa202
53RC Recreativo101
54CD Condal101
55Atético Tetuán101
liga fcb 99

FC Barcelona, Champion 1999

Ranking 1929-2010

#The Club20012002200320042005200620072008200920101929-20002001-20101929-2010
1Real Madrid201820171919202019199891911180
2FC Barcelona171715192020191820209821851167
3Valencia CF16201620141817111518744165909
4RC Deportivo1919181813138121411243145388
5Sevilla FC131115151618161817546139685
6Villarreal CF1466131814161916143136139
7RCD Mallorca185121048914121699108207
8Athletic Club9121416129410813807107914
9Atlético de Madrid914101114171712828104932
10RCD Espanyol12744166109111050489593
11Real Betis15131217758333080410
12CA Osasuna64108617746916777244
13Málaga CF131181111113497281
14RC Celta151617215328368351
15R. Racing C.2555411159518361244
16Getafe CF81212741505858
17R. Zaragoza419910153745558513
18Real Sociedad8819675253955594
19R. Valladolid CF597365324338281
20UD Almería1310803131
21D. Alavés111423353065
22RC Recreativo3135112223
23Rayo Vallecano7101491867
24R. Sporting7628313296
25UD Las Palmas10320613219
26Levante UD361101020
27Albacete B.7133841
28CD Numancia122459
29CD Tenerife2291495
30Real Murcia1259362
31R. Oviedo32693272
32Cádiz CF241243
33Xerez CD1011
34Nàstic116117
35Elche CF1230123
36Hércules CF1010101
37Granada CF92092
38Salamanca74074
39CD Castellón70070
40CE Sabadell67067
41CD Logroñés64064
42Córdoba CF41041
43SD Compostela34034
44Pontevedra CF34034
45Arenas Club32032
46Burgos CF24024
47Real Burgos CF23023
48Real Unión Club12012
49CD Alcoyano11011
50CF Extremadura808
51R. Jaén707
52CE Europa606
53Mérida CP404
54Lleida Esportiu303
55Cultural Leonesa202
56CD Condal101
57Atético Tetuán101
liga fcb 2010

FC Barcelona, Champion 2010 (Visited 20 times, 6 visits today) 1

LEAVE A COMMENT