IFFHS STATISTICS – UEFA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY : GERMANY NUMBER 1 !

Picture : Germany, winner of the UEFA European Championship 1972 . The German National Team is the best in Europe in the Global Ranking.

IFFHS STATISTICS : UEFA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

It a cumulative ranking, it depends on progress in the stages of the tournament.

uefa ' portugal 16

Portugal, winner 2016 and second in the Global Ranking !

A table showing the winners of UEFA European Championship

WinnersNo. of wins
Germany3
Spain3
France2
Italy1
Portugal1
Russia1
Netherlands1
Denmark1
Greece1
Czech Republic1

Who best team in the tournament history ? (All editions)

This work will answer these questions

The objectives:-

  1. An arrangement for all teams participated in all editions depends on progress in stages
  2. To maintain the prestige of the tournament
  3. Determine the level of each team in all editions

The reasons:-

  1. Passion for EURO and its statistics
  2. Increase the editions, the large number of participating teams and the large number of winners
uefa russia 60

Russia, the first winner of the UEFA European Championship

The final result (1960 – 2016)

No #National teamPoints accrued
1Germany96.865
2Portugal83.333
3France79.266
4Spain76.932
5Italy72.733
6Netherlands61.333
7Czech Republic56.4
8England50.266
9Russia41.399
10Denmark33.666
11Croatia33.6
12Belgium30.066
13Greece28
14Turkey26.8
15Sweden23.733
16Wales19.2
17Poland18.4
18Romania17.733
19Serbia16.333
20Switzerland15.6
21Iceland14.4
22Republic of Ireland14.266
23Hungary12.6
24Slovakia9.6
25Northern Ireland9.6
26Scotland6.666
27Austria6.4
28Ukraine6.4
29Bulgaria6
30Albania4.8
31Norway4
32Slovenia2
33Latvia2
uefa 2 Spain 2012

Spain, winner 2012

 RESULTS 1960 – 2016

#National team20002004200820122016202020242028203220361960-19961996-20361960-2036
1Germany24141219,245,66551,296,865
2Portugal12148122413,3337083,333
3France1682821,623,66655,679,266
4Spain8416169,623,33253,676,932
5Italy14481414,418,33354,472,733
6Netherlands12128227,3333461,333
7Czech Republic412482,42630,456,4
8England4889,620,66629,650,266
9Russia21242,420,99920,441,399
10Denmark28419,6661433,666
11Croatia4849,6825,633,6
12Belgium414,411,66618,430,066
13Greece162822628
14Turkey8124,8224,826,8
15Sweden28422,45,33318,423,733
16Wales19,2019,219,2
17Poland2214,4018,418,4
18Romania842,43,33314,417,733
19Serbia88,333816,333
20Switzerland229,6213,615,6
21Iceland14,4014,414,4
22Republic of Ireland29,62,66611,614,266
23Hungary9,639,612,6
24Slovakia9,609,69,6
25Northern Ireland9,609,69,6
26Scotland6,66606,666
27Austria42,406,46,4
28Ukraine42,406,46,4
29Bulgaria2426
30Albania4,804,84,8
31Norway4044
32Slovenia2022
33Latvia2022
23 Jun 1984, Marseille, France --- The French National team before the semi-final of the UEFA Euro 1984 against Portugal. (L-R, front row): Bernard Lacombe, Alain Giresse, Michel Platini, Jean Tigana and Didier Six. (L-R, Back row): Yvon Le Roux, Patrick Battiston, Maxime Bossis, Jean-Francois Domergue, Joel Bats and Luis Fernandez. --- Image by © Jean-Yves Ruszniewski/TempSport/Corbis

France, winner 1984

RESULTS 1960 – 1996

#National team19601964196819721976198019841988199219961960-1996
1Germany4382,6665,3336,6661645,665
2Portugal5,333813,333
3France182,6661223,666
4Spain426,6662,666823,332
5Italy455,333418,333
6Netherlands2485,333827,333
7Czech Republic2461426
8England241,3331,3331220,666
9Russia43136,6661,333220,999
10Denmark15,3331,3338419,666
11Croatia88
12Belgium272,66611,666
13Greece22
14Turkey22
15Sweden5,3335,333
16Wales0
17Poland0
18Romania1,33323,333
19Serbia3311,3338,333
20Switzerland22
21Iceland0
22Republic of Ireland2,6662,666
23Hungary213
24Slovakia0
25Northern Ireland0
26Scotland2,66646,666
27Austria0
28Ukraine0
29Bulgaria44
30Albania0
31Norway0
32Slovenia0
33Latvia0

EXPLANATIONS

Standards

  • The basic rule in the distribution of points:-
  1. (The size of the tournament) equal for (Numbers of teams participating)
  2. Mechanism the distribution of points as next :-
  • %The distance between stages = 100/Number of stages

(%The distance between stages ) = The value of the first stage

  • %The distance between the teams in a stages groups =%The distance between stages/Numbers of teams in group

%The distance between the teams in a stage groups=The value of the last team in the group

  • The value of fourth place = (Previous stage+Semi-Finals)/2
  • The value of Third place = Value Semi-Finals
  • The value of Runners-Up place = (Semi-Finals+ final)/2
  • The value of Winner place = value Final = Numbers of teams participating

Overview about tournaments

EditionThe host countryWinnerNumbers of teams participating=SizeNumber of stagesstages%The distance between stages
1960FranceRussia42Semi-Finals, final50
1964SpainSpain42Semi-Finals, final50
1968ItalyItaly42Semi-Finals, final50
1972BelgiumGermany42Semi-Finals, final50
1976SerbiaCzech Republic42Semi-Finals, final50
1980ItalyGermany82Groups, final50
1984FranceFrance83Groups, Semi-Finals, final33.333
1988GermanyNetherlands83Groups, Semi-Finals, final33.333
1992SwedenDenmark83Groups, Semi-Finals, final33.333
1996EnglandGermany164Groups, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, final25
2000Belgium-NetherlandsFrance164Groups, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, final25
2004PortugalGreece164Groups, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, final25
2008Austria-SwitzerlandSpain164Groups, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, final25
2012Poland-UkraineSpain164Groups, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, final25
2016FrancePortugal245Groups, Round of 16, Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Final20
1960 UEFA European Championship France
Size4Maximum%100 – (4)Minimum%25 – (1)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
Fourth251
Third502
Runners-Up753
Winner1004
1964 UEFA European Championship Spain
Size4Maximum%100 – (4)Minimum%25 – (1)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
Fourth251
Third502
Runners-Up753
Winner1004
1968 UEFA European Championship Italy
Size4Maximum%100 – (4)Minimum%25 – (1)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
Fourth251
Third502
Runners-Up753
Winner1004
1972 UEFA European Championship Belgium
Size4Maximum%100 – (4)Minimum%25 – (1)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
Fourth251
Third502
Runners-Up753
Winner1004
1976UEFA European Championship Serbia
Size4Maximum%100 – (4)Minimum%25 – (1)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
Fourth251
Third502
Runners-Up753
Winner1004
1980 UEFA European Championship Italy
Size8Maximum%100 – (8)Minimum%25 – (2)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth252
Third504
Fourth62.55
Third756
Runners-Up87.57
Winner1008
1984 UEFA European Championship France
Size8Maximum%100 – (8)Minimum%16.667 – (1.333)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth16.6671.333
Third33.3342.666
Semi-Finals66.6675.333
 Runners-Up83.3336.666
Winner1008
1988 UEFA European Championship Germany
Size8Maximum%100 – (8)Minimum%16.667 – (1.333)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth16.6671.333
Third33.3342.666
Semi-Finals66.6675.333
Runners-Up83.3336.666
Winner1008
1992 UEFA European Championship Sweden
Size8Maximum%100 – (8)Minimum%16.667 – (1.333)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth16.6671.333
Third33.3342.666
Semi-Finals66.6675.333
Runners-Up83.3336.666
Winner1008
1996 UEFA European Championship England
Size16Maximum%100 – (16)Minimum%12.5 – (2)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth12.52
Third254
Quarter-Finals508
Semi-Finals7512
Runners-Up87.514
Winner10016
2000 UEFA European Championship Belgium-Netherlands
Size16Maximum%100 – (16)Minimum%12.5 – (2)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth12.52
Third254
Quarter-Finals508
Semi-Finals7512
Runners-Up87.514
Winner10016
2004 UEFA European Championship Portugal
Size16Maximum%100 – (16)Minimum%12.5 – (2)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth12.52
Third254
Quarter-Finals508
Semi-Finals7512
Runners-Up87.514
Winner10016
2008 UEFA European Championship Austria-Switzerland
Size16Maximum%100 – (16)Minimum%12.5 – (2)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth12.52
Third254
Quarter-Finals508
Semi-Finals7512
Runners-Up87.514
Winner10016
2012 UEFA European Championship Poland-Ukraine
Size16Maximum%100 – (16)Minimum%12.5 – (2)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth12.52
Third254
Quarter-Finals508
Semi-Finals7512
Runners-Up87.514
Winner10016
2016 UEFA European Championship France
Size24Maximum%100 – (24)Minimum%10 – (2.4)
Placement in tournament%Points accrued
The first stage (groups)Sorted in the groups
Fourth102.4
Third204.8
Round of 16409.6
Quarter-Finals6014.4
Semi-Finals8019.2
Runners-Up9021.6
Winner10024

LEAVE A COMMENT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *